QUESTION

We are currently going through foreclosure on our deceased parents property, but money is very scarce to pay for our depth on the deeds.

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Short on money on my property taxes due to covid 19. I also can’t file for unemployment because system problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with a local attorney to see whether the property is subject to forbearance or some other program.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters