QUESTION

We are not in probate,my mothers bank account is her only asset. How long do we need to wait to close her account after taxes?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My brother had power of attorney over my moms bank account,She died over a year ago and has still not closed her account.How long does he need to wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Durable Power of Attorney is only effective while the person who granted it is alive. Please contact a local attorney about probating your mother's estate.  It may be that Oregon has a method to probate a small estate which will leave some money for the heirs.  It may be that the cost of probate is higher than the amount in the bank account.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters