QUESTION

we are trying to put my sons head stone, his GF wont sign thevpaper because we wont put the word husband on the stone what can we do

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my sons fiance paid to have the hole dug for his head stone, but because we wont put the word husband on it she wont sign for it to be laid. they were never married, just engaged what can we do legally to fix this, his grandmother paid for his funeral 15,000 dollars and is suffering severe emotional distress over this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on who the funeral home and/or the cemetery recognizes as "next of kin".  If his grandmother paid for the funeral, who bought the gravesite?  Who ever paid for the gravesight is the "owner" of that asset and then headstone company has to take direction from that person as to the placement of the stone. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters