QUESTION

We had a will made while we lived in Florida, do we need to make a new one being we lived in Raleigh, NC

Asked on May 16th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Will this be ok for North Caroline laws
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While many states will probate a Will prepared under the laws of another state if it was effective under those laws, there are differences.  Some relate to state estate or inheritance tax.  Some relate to whether a widow(er) has an elective share regardless of what the Will says.  You may do well to consult a North Carolina attorney.
Answered on May 17th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters