QUESTION

We have a Notice of Hearing for Appointment of Conservator in Michigan but, we live in Tennessee and cant make the court appearance. What can we do?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mother is temporarily living with us in Tennessee and my brother filed for an Appointment of Conservator in Michigan. We want to make a statement about the appointment but, cannot attend in person and cant afford a lawyer at this time. Can we file a statement to be read in court or can we postpone the date for when we can be there to attend? My mother is competent and can manager her own affairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a written reponse with the court in Michigan. If your mother is competent, then she needs to be examined by a doctor here who can then fill out a form indicating that she is competent and file that with the court in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters