QUESTION

We have wills. We want to know what happens in the case of our deaths, and whom our children should contact.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have wills, both children are executors, and will cooperate. However, we have a psychotherapy practice and will need to leave instructions about how to handle closing that practice in the case of both of our deaths, and if we need a professional will in addition to our personal wills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Because of your situation, more planning is needed. Contact me and we can meet to discuss what you could do.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2019 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a Tennessee estate planning attorney about the possibility of (1) creating a limited power of attorney for your business if you become unable to act [You could be hospitalized or disabled.] and (2) changing the language of your business entity to provide for a smooth transition.  Being proactive in this way should involve less money and less headache than someone having to go to court to have a receivership created.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2019 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters