QUESTION

We inherited a house from my mother-in-law in June of 2002 but have done nothing as far as changing the title. What should we do? Is it a problem?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Is it going to cause problems because we waited to do this. We didn't think we had to do anything and now I guess we do. There was a will notarized leaving the house to my husband and me. His half sister got 1000. dollars. They told us to do with the other stuff as we thought we should. The estate falls into the not more than 150,000 dollar category we think. How do they compute the value of the estate, by what it is worth today or what it was worth when she passed? That could be very important? Thank youl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can still file a probate action.  There are different types of actions.  First get an inventory and appraisal from the probate referee.  The file the appropriate probate action.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters