QUESTION

we just found out the life insurance has a revocable trust but there's no trust my brother is power of attorney we are agreeing on everything advice?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
my dad past away he thought he had a trust/will and he dont my brother is in charge of everything and i'm ok with that there's no dispute between us, but we found out yesterday my dad has 2 illegitimate daughters that are in there late 50"s he never had nothing to do with them we have never met them dont know anything about them. so my question do i need to worry about them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  They are as much heirs of your father as you and your brother are.  If the life insurance is payable to the estate rather than to a named beneficiary, they, like you, will inherit.  Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died.  Ask whether the estate can be settled by using a small estate affidavit.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters