QUESTION

what are fees for probate assistance to have someone evaluated mentally because of issues and mother and friend/neighbor has evident...cmh

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
son was in Bradley hospital released, got in trouble went to jail, talking out of head, acting out. he is a vet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, there's no way to know how much it will cost to have your son's mental health evaluated in advance. If you think that he's at the point where you need to take control of either his finances or his health care, and that you need to seek a conservatorship (finances) or guardianship (health care), you need to find a good elder law attorney (not really a probate attorney, although some attorneys do both kinds of work) and get a consultation. That attorney likely still won't be able to give you a fee estimate, but the attorney can discuss the situation with you and at least give you a better idea of what the prospects for such a case may be. They aren't cheap, however. Diane Weinberg at my firm is an elder law attorney who has a lot of experience with guardianship and conservatorship work. You can contact her though my office. Or use lawyers.com to look for other elder law attorneys. Focus on ones who do guardianships and conservatorship. Best wishes to you and your son. I hope his situation resolves well and soon.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters