QUESTION

What are Florida Attorneys Fiduciary Duty’s?

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Meaning, is their FD to just the Executor? Or do the FD’s extend to the rest of the beneficiaries? My mother recently passed. There are 4 siblings. One was named Executor. The other 3 are beneficiaries. Thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A lawyer's fiduciary duty is to his client, not to the beneficiaries under a Will.
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters