QUESTION

What are my options if the excutor of an estate in which I am an heir to disobeyed ruling by the court to divide assets?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Father passed away before a Pharm injury suit paid out. The biggest settling case in history of Pharm. injury. Stepmother disolved all property before court. Lawyer on lawsuit informed her she had to probate. She was awarded Executrix she cashed out and didn\'\'t dispurse money according to judges orders. What are our options???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As far as I can tell from your brief information, you need to hire a Texas estate lawyer immediately to file action in court against the Executor for disobeying court orders. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters