QUESTION

What are my options with regards to how my grandfathers will has been carried out?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My grandfather passed away in 2011. In his will he left 1/3 of his house to be split between my 2 brothers and myself. My aunt (who received 1/3 of the house as well) right away moved her daughter into the house. We have not been paid anything and to my knowledge no rent is being paid. My aunt intends to buy the house, in 2013 they sent me legal papers with a purchase price of 225,000 which is below the market value. At the time I signed the papers agreeing to that sale price and assumed I would receive my cut. One of my brothers also signed agreeing, and my 3rd brother did not sign it. To this date I have not been paid, the sale hasn't been completed, and my cousin is living rent free in this house. What are my options to either get my cut, or can I force that rent be paid until things are settled? Is there a statute of limitations when it comes to these matters? I'm getting frustrated with the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Bring a petition to compel distribution.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters