QUESTION

What are my rights after my attorney was disbarred?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I hired Johnny Dunaway in 1993 to sue my uncle who kept my inheritance from me. I won the case but there was alot more to the inheritance than that I paid him 10,000 up frount and half of everything now the new lawyer is wanting half just to cash my royalities check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may need to raise the possibility of filing a grievance with the state bar and perhaps suing the lawyer for malpractice.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters