QUESTION

What are my rights as a non power of attorney after the death of my Mother?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have one sibling, a sister, who has power of attorney. Our Mother died 4 months ago and there is a will stating everything divided equally between the two of us. I have been the primary caregiver for most of the last 5 years. I have a home in Denver but have been living here at Mother's home most of the time and have accumulated a lot of stuff and want to be able to go through mom's things. Can my sister force me to leave, can she keep things from me, like taking me off the bank account as a convenient signer. She told me but after the fact. I have not taken advantage of any moneys; I only pay her bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The Will should be probated so that the property can be distributed. The power of attorney is no longer in effect.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 11:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters