QUESTION

What are my rights as a Remainderman and how do I protect my assets?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Montana
More details to this question:
Mother's second husband has Life Estate, according to Mother's will. Have no problem with the life estate but want to make sure that, if the tenant was ever sued for "something" my assets would not be involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A person can only give, or be made to pay, what they have.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters