QUESTION

What are my rights? My business partner just died and had no will. His wife and children are giving me a hard time. Please help...

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
We own 6 booths together at our local flea market.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, I'm assuming you and your business partner owned these as a corporate entity.  Next, I’m assuming on these facts you and your business partner never had an operating agreement, by-laws, or a partnership agreement (depending on the entity) drafted.  If you did, dust off the document and head to a lawyer’s office with it in hand – it should have the answer to your questions (and hopefully the protection you are looking for).  If you didn’t have something drafted, I'd say the ownership documents on the booths may have something in them potentially.  If not, the next place would be looking for hope in the FL statutes and case law.  That said, these situations get messy quickly if dealt with improperly.  I would highly suggest meeting with an attorney to see where you stand and, if possible, hire to help negotiate, defend, or whatever the case may be in the end.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters