QUESTION

What are the proper procedure for claiming the estate of my deceased husband who has property and assets in two different states at the time of death?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband died suddenly without a will. He was a legal resident of Georgia, and he also owned a home in Florida. I am the surviving spouse and he is also survived by 4 adult children and one half sister. He has debts and assets in the state of Georgia.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I’m sorry your husband passed away. You need to open an estate in Georgia before you have to open an estate in Florida. You also need to consider filing a Petition for Year’s Support.  You have a lot going on and need to get help from a lawyer specializing in probate and probate administration.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your husband died to file an application to determine heirship and issue letters to you to administer the estate.  The lawyer will need to use the Georgia order to ask a Florida lawyer to open a second administration there.  Each state has authority over the real property in that state.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters