QUESTION

What can be done if an heir will not sign assent to probate in Georgia?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My uncle lives out of state, he has had a copy of the will and the intent to probate for a month. He keeps giving excuses and still hasn't signed or returned the assent. He and my father are the only heirs. My father was named executor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
File the probate petition without him. The court will serve him by notice, and he will have 10 days to object, if he wants to do so. If he doesn't object in time, the probate will go through.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters