QUESTION

What can be done if the attorney who wrote the last will and testament of my mother is not returning my phone calls or emails?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
As one of the three heirs to my mother's estate we do not know how to proceed without legal assistance. Shouldn't the attorney who was paid to write the will for my mother be the one who should give us advice on what we need to do next. The PR is named and is not one of the three heirs. Does he need to work with this attorney who is not responding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not need to go back to the same attorney, and the fact that he/she is not returning phone calls is a good indicator that you should find someone else who will respond to you on a timely basis. The number one complaint against attonerys is that they don't communicate. If the attorney you are using does not communicate, find one who will. They are out there. Ask around and find someone who is reputable who handles probate matters (wills).
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters