QUESTION

What can I do about sister that moved in to father's property and sold valuables?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Father passed in August of 2021 , no will. Sister moved in to father's house and sold all assets and destroyed the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Gretna, LA
2 Awards
Theoretically, you could open your father's succession, have an administrator appointed, and haul your sister into court to explain where everything went and what she did with the proceeds.  And then, theoretically, the court would order her to pay everything back that she was not entitled to. Realistically, the heirs might spend a lot of money to hire an attorney, and the estate might not be able to collect anything from your sister. Sadly this happens sometimes when the heirs do not open a succession promptly and administer a person's estate under court supervision. Based on your question, it appears that real estate is involved, so the heirs will sooner or later have to deal with property maintenance, payment of taxes and insurance, and a possible eventual sale of the property. And that will likely require formally opening the succession and getting the court involved.    
Answered on Feb 19th, 2024 at 9:54 AM

We are licensed to practice in all federal, state, parish, and city courts in the State of Louisiana only. We are not admitted in any other state.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters