QUESTION

What can I do as executor of my Dad’s will if the deed is a siblings name?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
It’s clear that I’m to sell the family home and divide the money, but my sister has the deed in her name and she won’t move and she has not taken care of the house. It’s almost in ruins. What can I do as executor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Deeds trump wills.  If your father deed the home to your sister, it is hers.  Title can no longer pass under the Will.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters