QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a will that have been torn to pieces.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A dying friend gave me her son before she died and in her will she left everything to me and her son but after she died the famliy told me that there wasnt any will. Eight years later my friend son told me that he was there when the family ripped the will up and threatened him if he told he will physically harmed. Before my friend passed away she told me that she have gotten the will notarized by a family friend but after my friend passed I asked the family friend about the will and she claimed not to know anything about it. My friend son was also present at the time when the will was notarized. How can I pursue this after eight years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Your situation requires more discussion than this forum can provide.  Go see an attorney who handles estate cases.  My guess is that there's not much that can be done, and that even if you did pursue something, getting any kind of favorable result would be very difficult and expensive, but go talk with someone just to give yourself some peace on the issue.  Many attorneys will give you a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters