QUESTION

What can I do if my Mom who had 4 adult children. And one of them decided to change the deeds on my mother property while she’s incapacitated in hosp

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
How can my sister change my mother deeds on her home legaly without my mom signing because she hospitalize and incapacitated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This can only be done, and then in line with your mother's Will or, if she has not Will, distributing to her heirs at law, by someone who is her agent under a Durable Power of Attorney recorded in the county deed records or by someone who has been appointed guardian of her estate by a court.  If your sister is neither of these, you might want to talk with an elder lawyer about getting the apparent fraud undone.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)    
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters