QUESTION

What can I do if no one has put my grandmothers will through probate in two years?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Before my grandmother died I was told her house was given to me. My grandmother has been dead for two years and I have been cleaning up the house and getting it ready and all of a sudden my mother says the house is in her name not mine and she paid for it to go through probate. I finally went to probate court today and they have no record of her will or her estate. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there is a Will, you can ask a local probate lawyer to help you probate it. If there is no Will, it is likely that your mother and her siblings, not you, are the heirs whether they acquire title through a court heirship proceeding or an Affidavit of Heirship.  
Answered on Jan 30th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters