QUESTION

What can I do if someone signed my name on a deed to take everything when my wife died

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
What can I do if someone signed my name on a deed to take everything when my wife died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a lawyer and sue, perhaps in a suit to quiet title.  Then take the judgment to the DA to seek criminal prosecution for fraud and forgery.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters