QUESTION

What can I do, my father passed away two months ago I don't know if there is a will my step mom isn't say anything don't know my rights

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Do you have any idea whether there is a will or not? Do you know who your father's attorney was? If so, call that person. Alternatively, you should tell your step mother that, unless she produces a will, you will assume there is none, and, unless she files a probate proceeding, you will do so. Go to a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters