QUESTION

What can I do to ensure that my son''s wife will not inherit my assets if he predeceases her?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son is the main beneficiary of my estate. His children, my daughter and her children have direct bequests of assets or insurance proceeds. I want to ensure that my grandchildren receive my assets rather than his current wife, should he die before her. He is 10 years older and has some health issues that make it likely that he will die before her. Can I add a clause or addendum to my will? What are my options. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should go back to the attorney who drafted your will and tell them your concerns.  There are things that can be done to prevent the assets from going to your daughter-in-law, but they will require more discussion than is available on this forum.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters