QUESTION

what can i file to get my step-mom to give us a copy of our dads trust? my brother and i have both asked her more then once to provide us a copy

Asked on Jul 24th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my father passed away last may. my brother and i have been trying to get our step mom to give us a copy of our fathers trust and she refuses. what can be filed in court or what can be done to make her give us a copy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In some states beneficiaries of a trust age 25 and older are entitled to an annual report -- but not to a copy of the trust document.  Ask a local trusts and estates lawyer what you are entitled to, if anything.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters