QUESTION

What can we do if the executor of our family Will is not fairly executing our family Will? Not disclosing an accounting of the estate.

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Not communicating at all. He held a draft to distribute family items and left us out. He put the house up for sale without asking if we want to sell. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Check with the county where the will was probated.  You should be able to view the file and the will that was probated.  If you were named heirs, you should have been included.  If you were not named, it would be reasonable that he has not been in contact with you.  After that, if you think something suspicious is going on, you should get your own attorney to represent your interests and/or file for an accounting.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters