QUESTION

What can we do to get a copy of a will which we believe was removed from the house by an estranged daughter?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, you may not be able to do anything to get a copy of the Will if the original Will was stolen. If you really believe that someone has the original Will and is trying to hide it, and if are an heir, you may be able to petition to have the appropriate probate court to force the person to produce the Will. However, if the original Will was stolen and destroyed, that may not work, either. If you can tell what attorney or law firm might have prepared the Will, you may be able to contact that attorney or firm and get information that way. You can also try contacting the probate court in the county the person lived in at the time you think the Will may have been made, and asking whether any original Will was placed with the probate court "for safekeeping." Use those exact words, "for safekeeping," because if you just contact a probate court and ask whether a Will has been filed with them they tend to assume you mean a Will that has been offered for probate. Find a good, experienced probate litigation attorney and discuss the situation with them. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 5:21 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters