QUESTION

What do I do about paying bills after someone dies. I was power of attorney but can not file will until I get death certificate.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Illinois changed the law I guess a few months ago and it is done on line and the funeral home said it now takes several weeks to get certified copy of death certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
A power of attorney generally terminates when the person dies.  Beyond that, there is not enough information in your question to give you a decent answer.  I suggest that you consult an attorney directly.  He or she can obtain the necessary information to help you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters