QUESTION

What do I do as a beneficiary to my father's will and my brother is executor. He won't communicate, text, answer the phone, I'm totally in the dark.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My brother is executor of our father's will. As a beneficiary of myself, him & my sister, we are to to split everything 3 ways. Right now I think I have close to $50,000, plus whatever share I get from the house. I guess my brother & dad think I'm some kind of invalid and have my inheritance tied up in a trust. I have to heavily extract any kind of info. from him and he only replies in 2 or 3 words and cherry picks what he's going to answer. I do not know why I am in a trust and the other 2 are not. He said he can "gift" $30,000 a year, then went silent on me, & completely shut me down. I don't even know where this trust is at, how much is in there, what the fiscal year is....nothing. Right now I'm flat broke & need to pay taxes on my car & won't make it to the end of the month. I am so angry that he shut me down like this. He got his handsome share & so did my sister in one big chunk....I got nothing. I need help ~ I suppose he has all the power & rights & I have none.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A trust beneficiary has a right to request a distribution but not necessarily a right to receive a distribution.  Your father must have had some reason for leaving his bequest to you in trust. You can check the inventory filed with the county probate clerk to learn how much was initially available to pay your father's debts and split among your two siblings and the trust. In some states you are entitled to an annual accounting.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters