QUESTION

What do I do if I can't find title/deed to mobile home after loved one passes away

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have upcoming appointment with probate lawyer. My grandma passed away early this month and lawyer needs deed and title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the mobile home was attached to the land by legal process, the deed will be in the county deed records.  If not, there will be an ownership record in the state agency overseeing manufactured homes.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters