QUESTION

What do I do if my grandmother has a will , passed away, not sure if estranged uncle will get it probated ?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away, had a will, the executor may deny there was a will. How do i find out when and if it gets probated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can call the surrogates office of the county in which your grandmother lived.  If the will has not been posted they will tell you.   You can also apply to be the administrator of the estate without the will if you don't have it. You should start with the surrogates office.  If your grandmother lived in Monmouth or Ocean county and you would like some assistance, call my office.  
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters