QUESTION

WHAT DO I DO TO DEAL WITH PROBATE WITHOUT LEGAL FEES?

Asked on May 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
THERE IS A WILL WITH ME AS EXECUTOR AND SOLE BENEFICIARY. THE ENTIRE ESTATE CONSISTS OF ONE ANNUITY OF $79800 OF WHICH I AM THE BENEFICIARY, AND A CHECKING ACCOUNT OF $6000. FROM THIS I HAVE TO PAY OUTSTANDING BILLS OF $45000. I JUST NEED TO KNOW HOW TO START THE PROBATE PROCESS ON MY OWN IN PENNSYLVANIA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are very unlikely to be able to handle this without filing with a court and being represented by a lawyer.  Remember: creditors come before beneficiaries.  They, too, must be protected.  If the decedent had wanted the annuity to pass outside of probate, she should have named a contingent beneficiary.  If the decedent had wanted the bank account to pass outside of probate, she should have titled the account pay on death.  Even if these items had passed outside of probate, they would still be used to pay the decedent's debts.
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters