QUESTION

What do I do to get a decreased wife of morgage

Asked on Mar 16th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife passed away 2014. I just got the death certificate what othervinformation do we need talk toba lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm so sorry to hear about the passing of your wife.  I'm surprised it took so long for you to obtain a death certificate!  If you're just trying to request that your mortgage company remove her, you will likely have to contact them to ask what their process is.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2022 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters