QUESTION

What do I do to remove fathers ex wife from home after his death? I was awarded heirship of his property

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have copy of divorce decree stating its under his name. Justice of peace said I have to evict her. She doesn't pay for anything so I assumed shes not considered a tenant. We also live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The judge is correct. You need to do an eviction and it should be filed just like any other eviction to have her removed.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters