QUESTION

what do I do when my estranged aunt does not mention that I exist and does not contact me when I am in my grandma's will.I am heir in grandmas will.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Aunt did not contact me.grandma's house was probated and sold for 104 k in March of 2014.Predeceased grandfather and father.First paragraph in will states " In the event that my husband or son shall ppredecease me my estate shall be proportionate proportionately decided among the remaining heirs ".That event did take place and I am my father's only son,an heir.So it's me and my aunt who is the remaining heirs.She made it like I don't exist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to make a claim against the estate.  First ask for an accounting so that you can see what came into the estate, and what was paid out.  You will also need to make a deman for a distribution.  You will need to hire a lawyer for this.  Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters