QUESTION

What do I need to do to add a name to an existing deed. Does a new will need to be drafted.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2022 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My aunt is 97 years old and in her left left her property to me. Is the will alone sufficient or do I need to do anything more?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
A Will that leaves real property to you, when probated after her death, will pass all title in that property to you. No Deed is required. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2022 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters