QUESTION

What do I need to do to get a portion of my father's assets.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kansas
More details to this question:
My sister was so big beneficiary of my dad's estate she has cut me out of everything and says there is no will everything is hers what can I do to get part of my father's assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there was no Will, your father's estate passes to his heirs under Kansas law.  Hire a local probate attorney to help you file an Application for Determination of Heirship.  You are as much an heir as your sister and an other siblings.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters