QUESTION

What do I need to do to get fair distribution of monies?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother passed away 2 Jan 2020. My mother do not have a will. She was in a nursing home and had dementia. My sister and her husband is on the insurance policy. And my mother had a bank account. My mother still has 7 other son and daughters living. We as a family is trying to get the monies equally divided amongst the family. What are my option since I am the eldest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate attorney to file an application to the court for a determination of heirship.  The money in the bank account will be divided -- after reimbursing Medicaid for your mother's care.  Your sister and her husband, who were designated beneficiaries of the life insurance policy, will keep it.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters