QUESTION

What do I need to do to have my mothers estate put into my name , she passed on march 28 and has no will , my brother does not want anything

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
For assets that your mom owned solely in her name that do not have named beneficiaries, the court needs to appoint an executor of her estate.  If you and your brothers are her only heirs (no surviving spouse, domestic partner, other living siblings, or children of deceased siblings), then you both have priority to be appointed.  You can serve together or your brother can sign a form renouncing his right to be appointed and agreeing to your appointment.  The forms are available with the probate court for the county where your mother lived. If your mother had no Will, the law of intestacy for the state where she lived applies to the distribution of her assets described above.  If your brother does not want his share, I recommend getting that in writing. I'm sorry for your loss.   
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters