QUESTION

What do I need to do to register the will of my deceased husband?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have the original will of my deceased husband. I am the sole beneficiary and the executor of the will. Most of our property was owned jointly, but there are some vehicles which were in his name only. What actions do I need to take to make sure that all properties convert to me? He had no minor children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Oklahoma, if the only thing left is one car, there is a process to handle that without probate. If there are two cars, off to probate court you go. If the only thing left is a car, Virginia may also have an exception that avoids probate for small estates. If your husband owned more than one vehicle as you indicate, you certainly may have to go through probate to get the titles changed. Ask a Virginia probate lawyer to explain the procedures to you, guide you in the process for filing/registering the Will, and verify what your specific situation is. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters