QUESTION

What do I need to do to turn my parents home into my name since they are passed away

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We live here and pay the property taxes my other two siblings do not help in any way and we also paid for a new furnace,water heater,and new appliances and paid for all the repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To transfer title to and ownership of the home you must first probate (prove) your parents' estates.  This may be by probating their Will or through a court heirship proceeding, Small Estate Affidavit or Affidavit of Heirship, depending on the circumstances.  Please contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your parents died.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters