QUESTION

what do i need to do when dealing with death of person with no will

Asked on Jul 24th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son's estranged father passed away. There is no will and lots of debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate attorney to file an application to determine heirship and issue letters of administration.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters