QUESTION

What do I need to file? A competitive petition or an 850 petition or claim?

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My husband died. We are joint tenants on our home. His children opened a probate indicating the home was his sole property. I have the deed showing that it is indeed joint ownership. I have been told that I need to file a competing petition, then I was told I needed to file an 850 petition (but don't know when to file it), and then I was told to file a claim against the probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Or all of the above.  In probate court, there is more than one petition that will accomplish the same thing.  You can file a spousal petition, an 850 petition, an opposition, or a creditor claim.  You should hire an attorney to go over your facts and filing one or more of the petitions.  This is not a DIY project.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters