QUESTION

What do we need to do to transfer property to me and my brothers and sisters from my mother?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed away intestate at 92 years of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry for your loss. In California the level of probate depends on the type and value of assets. If the assets total $150k or more then a full probate is required. If less than $150k there are a couple different options depending on if it's real estate or non-real estate (ie bank accounts and such). I would be happy to give you a more detailed answer if you can let me some details on the assets. Feel free to contact me directly if you prefer to keep it private. -John
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters