QUESTION

what do you do if you feel a will that you are named in has been voided, and you suspect fraud?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the person has passed away, and a different will was registered with the Surogate's office, find out what that will says.  You can obtain a copy of the will once it is admitted to probate.  If the person is stll alive, ask them directly what happened to the will or share your concerns with them.  A will is not "final" until a person dies because anyone can change their mind up to the point of deaht. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters