QUESTION

What do you have to do to sell a house you own jointly with someone who died

Asked on Jan 06th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I own a home with someone who has passed away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of ownership.  If the deed reflects joint tenants with the right of survivorship, there is no action for you to take.  The title company will simply need a copy of the death certificate to prove you are now sole owner.  However, if it is owned as tenants in common, an estate must be opened and the estate will be the co seller. I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.     Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2023 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters