QUESTION

What does it take to have a family member removed from Heirship

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother died 20 yrs ago and my sister refuse to put a headstone o. Her grave because she would have to get an Ok from each sibling. She has refused to do anything that pertains to getting a headstone on our mother’s grave because she is to proud to ask for our agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whether your sister participates in getting a headstone is a separate question from whether she is a court-appointed administrator in an heirship proceeding.  It is not the administrator's job to do this.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters